©2019 by Anniston District Christian Methodist Episcopal Church. Proudly created with Wix.com

2019-2020
CALENDAR OF EVENTS
CONNECTIONAL, FIFTH EPISCOPAL DISTRICT, REGIONAL, AND DISTRICT

2019-20 Fifth Episcopal District Regional & Connectional Dates

Anniston District Calendar of Events


Anniston District Planning Meeting

August 10, 2019

Jacobs Chapel-Talladega         9:00 a.m.

Quarterly Conferences

August 25, 2019

New Hope                               10:30 a.m.                                                                                

Smith Tabernacle                    12:30 p.m.

Players Chapel                          1:00 p.m.

Phenomenal Women’s Summit and Women In Ministry Conference

August 30-September 1, 2019

Hilton Garden Inn-Trussville, Birmingham, AL

District Revival

September 17-19, 2019

Jacobs Chapel-PC @ 6:00 p.m.

Quarterly Conferences

September 21, 2019

Hills Chapel                             10:30 a.m.                                                                                 

Unity                                           1:00 p.m.

Quarterly Conferences

September 28, 2019 @ Jacobs Chapel-T

Mt. Zion                             9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Pleasant Valley                10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Lane Chapel                    11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Howard Chapel               12:45 p.m. -  1:45 p.m.

Jacobs Chapel (T)            2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.    

Quarterly Conferences

September 29, 2019

Pine Grove                       12:30 p.m. (After Worship)        

Quarterly Conferences

October 5, 2019 @ Murray Temple

Welcome Chapel            10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Murray Temple                11:15 a.m. -  12:15 p.m.              

Quarterly Conferences

October 12, 2019 @ Jacobs Chapel-PC

Greenfield                        10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.                                                          

Jacobs Chapel (PC)         11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Quarterly Conferences

October 19, 2019 @ Mt. Ararat

Athens                             10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.                                                          

Mt. Pleasant                    11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.                                                          

Mt. Ararat                        12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.                                             

St. John                             1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.                                                            

St. Paul-Jacksonville         3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

All District Day/Pre-Thanksgiving

November 16, 2019

Missionaries, Minister Spouses, BOCE

Place: Mount Zion

Time: Registration @ 9:00 a.m.   Program @ 10:00 a.m.

Reporting Meeting/Training Workshop/ Annual Conf. Hosting Committee 1st Report

November 30, 2019

Jacobs Chapel-Pell City @ 10:00 a.m.

Missionary Institute   (Alabama and Florida)

Thursday-Friday, December 5-6, 2019

Mobile Marriott, 3101 Airport Blvd, Mobile, AL 36606

Fall Accounting Meeting (Alabama and Florida)

Friday-Saturday, December 6-7, 2019

Mobile Marriott, 3101 Airport Blvd, Mobile, AL 36606

              APT Classes Friday, December 6 from 8 am – 5 pm

              Cabinet meets Friday, December 6th at 5 pm   (Presiding Elders at 3 PM)

              Worship/Concert on Friday night at 7 pm

              Meeting on Saturday from 9 am – 2 pm

CME Founder’s Day Worship Service

Saturday, December 14, 2019

Mother Liberty CME Church, Jackson, TN

PST Pastor’s Conference and Founders Day

January 6-10, 2020

Crowne Plaza Airport, Atlanta, GA

Young Adult Revival

January 29 - 31, 2020

Jacobs Chapel-Talladega @ 6:30 p.m.

Reporting Meeting/Training Workshop/ Annual Conf. Hosting Committee 2nd Report

February 22, 2020

Time: TBD

Place: TBD

Spring Convocation (Alabama Regions)

Friday-Saturday, March 6-7, 2020

Miles College, Fairfield, AL   (Hotel tbd)

              Cabinet meets Thursday, March 5th at 6 pm   (Elders Fri morn from 9-10)

              APT Classes, Friday, March 6 from 8-10 am and 1-3 pm

              Miles College Founders’ Day Worship, Friday, March 6 at 11 am

              Spring Convocation begins at 3 pm on Friday

              Friday evening program at 7 pm led by Departments of Christian Education

              Saturday meeting 9 am – 2 pm

All District Day

March 21, 2020

Ushers, Lay, Stewardess

Place: Jacobs Chapel-Talladega

Time: 10:00 a.m.

Spring Convocation (Florida Region)

Friday-Saturday, March 27-28, 2020

Location: Carter Tabernacle CME Church, Orlando FL (Hotel: tbd)

              APT Classes, Friday, March 27 from 8 am – 5 pm

              Cabinet meets on Friday at 5 pm (Elders at 3 pm)

              Friday evening program at 7 pm, led by Department of Christian Education; Sat 9am-2pm

             

Anniston District Conference

April 23-24, 2020

Place: Athens

Time: Friday-7:00 p.m.-Communion

Saturday Registration @ 8:00 a.m.  Session @ 9:00 a.m.

MTM Retreat (Bham Region) (Anniston District-Host)

April 18, 2020

Place: TBD

Time:  TBD

Quarterly Conferences (Pastoral Evaluations 15 minutes before)

May 2, 2020

Hills Chapel                              10:30 a.m.

Unity                                          1:00 p.m.                                                                                

Quarterly Conferences @ Jacobs Chapel-PC (Pastoral Evaluations 15 minutes before)

May 9, 2020

Greenfield                       10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Pine Grove                      11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.                                                                        

New Hope                      12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.                                                            

Jacob Chapel-PC             1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.                 

Quarterly Conferences @ Smith Tabernacle (Pastoral Evaluations 15 minutes before)

May 16, 2020

Welcome Chapel            10:00 a.m. -11:00 a.m.

Players Chapel                11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Murray Temple               12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.                                                            

Smith Tabernacle              1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.     

Quarterly Conferences @ Jacobs Chapel-Talladega (Pastoral Evaluations 15 minutes before)

May 23, 2020

Lane Chapel                    10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Pleasant Valley                11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Mt. Zion                           12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Howard Chapel                1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.                 

Jacobs Chapel (T)            3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.  

Quarterly Conferences @ Mt. Ararat (Pastoral Evaluations 15 minutes before)

May 30, 2020

Athens                             10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Mt. Pleasant                    11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.                                                          

Mt. Ararat                        12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.                                             

St. John                             1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

St. Paul-Jacksonville         3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.





PE’s Appreciation

June 6, 2020

Place: TBD

Time:  TBD


Reporting Meeting/Training Workshop/ Annual Conf. Hosting Committee 3rd and Final Report

June 27, 2020

Time: TBD

Place: TBD


Connectional Youth and Young Adult Conference

June 28- July 3, 2020

Greensboro, North Carolina



ANNUAL CONFERENCES


APT classes Tuesday 8 am – 3 pm

Cabinet meets Tuesday at 1 pm (Presiding Elders at 11 am)

Clergy Roll Call and Training Tuesday 3 pm

Conference opens at 7 pm with Communion

Combined Birmingham/Southeast Alabama Regions

Tuesday-Friday July 14-17, 2020

Embassy Suites, Montgomery, AL

Host: Anniston District

North Central Region Annual Conference    (PLEASE NOTE THE CHANGE IN DATE)

July 21-24, 2020             

Hotel Capstone, Tuscaloosa, AL

Host: Porter St. Paul CME Church

Florida Region Annual Conference

July 28-31, 2020

Location: TBD

Host: North Florida District

REGIONAL ACTIVITIES

(Others may be added to this list later)

North Central Alabama Region

              Saturday, October 12, 2019 Fall Christian Education Workshop, Tuscaloosa District

              Saturday, January 18, 2020 One Church/One School “Dream Keepers” Workshop

              Saturday, January 25, 2020 Youth and Young Adult Week Kickoff, Tuscaloosa District

              April 18, 2020, Spring Christian Education Workshop, Huntsville District

Birmingham Region

Southeast Alabama Region

Florida Region

DISTRICT CONFERENCES

April 3-4              Birmingham District

April 4                 MPCO District

April 11               Anniston District

April 24-25          Central Florida District

April 24-25          South Florida District

April 25               Mobile District

May 30                Tuscaloosa District

June 8                 Huntsville District